Serving Macon-Bibb and nearby Middle Georgia townsCall (478) 309-8297

Most heat comes from above

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing in Macon, GA

Close the leaks, then bring the attic up to depth.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Itemized written quotes with R-value and thickness
  • Crawl spaces checked for moisture and termite access before sealing
Spray Foam Insulation in Macon, GA

The Attic in a Macon Summer

Attic insulation and air sealing is usually the best first step in a Macon home. Attics here get extremely hot in summer, and many homes run ductwork and an air handler through them. Gaps in the ceiling let cool air escape, thin insulation lets the ceiling heat up, and duct leaks pull in attic air.

Seal first

We seal the gaps between the house and the attic: around light fixtures, plumbing vents, wiring, chases, the tops of interior walls and the hatch or pull-down stairs. HomeGuide lists air sealing at $350 to $3,000.

Then add depth

Georgia's code lists R-38 for ceilings. For existing homes in Zone 3, the Department of Energy suggests R-49 to R-60 if the attic is empty, or adding R-38 to R-49 over 3 to 4 inches. Blown-in cellulose or fiberglass is the most economical way to get there, at roughly $0.90 to $2.40 per square foot. Georgia Power's program asks for existing insulation at or below R-38 and insulation added to R-49 for its attic rebate.

Roofline foam

When ducts and the air handler are in the attic, foam on the roof deck makes the attic part of the conditioned space. The ducts stay in cooler air and leaks cost less. HomeGuide lists roof-deck foam at $1,500 to $9,000. We price it next to a sealed, vented attic so you can compare.

Ventilation

For vented attics, baffles keep soffit vents open and bath fans should vent outside. Get a free estimate

What This Covers

Attic work we do.

Bypass sealing

Foam and caulk around penetrations, top plates and chases.

Hatch and stairs

Weatherstripping and an insulated cover.

Baffles

Keeping soffit vents clear.

Blown-in depth

Cellulose or fiberglass to the quoted depth.

Roofline foam

Foam on the roof deck for attics with ducts.

Bath fan venting

Rerouting fans that vent into the attic.

Spray Foam Insulation in Macon, GA

Published Attic Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Attic insulation, average job$1,000 to $2,700, about $1,800 average (HomeGuide)
Air sealing$350 to $3,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in, attic$0.90 to $2.40 per sq ft (HomeGuide attic guide)
Spray foam on the attic floor$1,100 to $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam on the roof deck$1,500 to $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Spray foam, attic (existing home)$2,500 to $12,000 (Fixr)
Old insulation removal$1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

National ranges from HomeGuide's attic guide (January 2026) and Fixr's spray foam guide (2025). Sealing, depth, access and any removal change your cost. We quote after seeing the attic, and the written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Inspect

Measure depth, check ventilation and look for leaks, mold and pests.

2. Quote

Sealing, depth or foam thickness, R-value and price, in writing.

3. Seal

Bypasses and the hatch get sealed and baffles go in.

4. Insulate

Blown-in or foam to the agreed depth, with depth markers.

5. Finish

Clean up and walk-through with photos.

Crawl Space Encapsulation & Insulation in Macon, GA

Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Questions

How much attic insulation do I need in Macon?

Georgia's code lists R-38 for new homes. For existing attics, the Department of Energy suggests R-49 to R-60 if bare, or adding R-38 to R-49 over what is there.

Will a Georgia Power rebate cover part of the job?

It may. The program has rules about existing insulation, the R-value you reach and who does the air sealing. Check Georgia Power's page for current terms before you plan.

Why is my upstairs so hot?

Thin insulation, ceiling air leaks and ducts in a hot attic are the usual causes.

How long does attic work take?

Most sealing and blow-in jobs take a day. Roofline foam may take longer.

Get an Attic Insulation & Air Sealing Estimate

Hot rooms upstairs? We will inspect the attic and send a written plan.

Call Now: (478) 309-8297